Bathrooms and Fitted Kitchens in York

Telephone: 01904 692222

The perfect combination of inspiration and practicality for your kitchen and bathroom – with a personal touch from a family business with more than 30 years’ experience.

Opening Hours
Monday - Saturday 9am - 5pm
Closed Sunday

Leger Interiors, 6 Tower Court, Oakdale Road, Clifton Moor, York YO30 4WL

Telephone: 01904 692222 Email: info@legerinteriors.co.uk

Copyright Leger Interiors 2015 Privacy & Cookies l Sitemap

THIS WEBSITE USES COOKIES - You can change your browser settings to disable cookies but it may affect your experience of this website. Click here to find out more about our cookies and how we use them. If you continue to use this site without changing the settings, you consent to the use of the cookies. If at any time you change your mind, you can of course change the cookie settings in your browser.

Leger Interiors Customer Privacy Policy

Leger Interiors is a company registered in England and Wales (collectively referred to as " Leger Interiors", "we" or "us" in this policy).

 

OVERVIEW

Maintaining the security of your data is a priority at Leger Interiors and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We pledge to handle your data fairly and legally at all times. Leger Interiors is also dedicated to being transparent about what data we collect about you and how we use it.

 

This policy, which applies whether you visit our store(s), use your mobile device or go on line, provides you with information about:

 

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

General

Leger Interiors (and trusted partners acting on our behalf) uses your personal data:

 

Marketing

Promotional communications

Leger Interiors uses your personal data for electronic marketing purposes (with your consent) and may send you postal mail to update you on the latest Leger Interiors offers.

Leger Interiors aims to update you about products & services which are of interest and relevance to you as an individual. You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, by:

  1. making use of the simple “unsubscribe” link in emails or the “STOP” number for texts; and/or
  2. contacting Leger Interiors via the contact channels set out in this Policy.

We may analyse your browsing and purchasing activity, both on-line and in store, and your responses to marketing communications. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, allows us to ensure that we contact you with information on products and offers that are relevant to you. To do so, we use software and other technology (automated processing).

 

Sharing data with third parties

Our service providers and suppliers

In order to make certain services available to you, we may need to share your personal data with some of our service partners. These include IT, delivery and marketing service providers. Leger Interiors only allows its service providers to handle your personal data when we have confirmed that they apply appropriate data protection and security controls. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to data protection and security, which mean they can only use your data to provide services to Leger Interiors and to you, and for no other purposes.

 

Other third parties

Aside from our service providers, Leger Interiors will not disclose your personal data to any third party, except as set out below. We will never sell or rent our customer data to other organisations for marketing purposes. We may share your data with:

 

International transfers

To deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary for Leger Interiors to share your data outside of the European Economic Area. This will typically occur when service providers are located outside the EEA or if you are based outside the EEA. These transfers are subject to special rules under data protection laws. If this happens, we will ensure that the transfer will be compliant with data protection law and all personal data will be secure. Our standard practice is to use ‘standard data protection clauses’ which have been approved by the European Commission for such transfers.

 

How long do we keep your data?

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 10 years.

 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Leger Interiors may collect the following information about you:

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. This list is not exhaustive and, in specific instances, we may need to collect additional data for the purposes set out in this Policy. Some of the above personal data is collected directly, for example when you send an email to our customer services team. Other personal data is collected indirectly, for example your browsing activity. We may also collect personal data from third parties who have your consent to pass your details to us, or from publicly available sources.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Our controls

Leger Interiors is committed to keeping your personal data safe and secure. Our security measures include: -

 

WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

Leger Interiors will never ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Leger Interiors asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond. If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser when you complete an online session.

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights:

 

Legal basis for Leger Interiors processing customer personal data General

Leger Interiors collects and uses customers’ personal data because is it necessary for:

 

In general, we only rely on consent as a legal basis for processing in relation to sending direct marketing communications to customers via email or text message. Customers have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

 

Our legitimate interests

The normal legal basis for processing customer data, is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of Leger Interiors, including:-

 

Cookies Policy

What are cookies?

Like most websites, Leger Interiors website uses cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our website. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you, both on our website and elsewhere.

 

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. Leger Interiors can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

 

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our website are designed by:

 

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

  1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website, particularly in relation to on- line transactions and site navigation.
  2. For Leger Interiors to market to you, particularly web banner advertisements and targeted updates.
  3. To enable Leger Interiors to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.
  4. To enable Leger Interiors meet its contractual obligations to make payments to third parties when a product is purchased by someone who has visited our website from a site operated by those parties.

 

How do I disable cookies?

If you want to disable cookies you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use.

 

What happens if I disable cookies?

This depends on which cookies you disable, but in general the website may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions about how Leger Interiors uses your personal data that are not answered here, or if you want to exercise your rights regarding your personal data, please contact us by any of the following means:

 

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Further information, including contact details, is available at

https://ico.org.uk.

 

UPDATES

This policy was last updated in May 2018

Armitageshankslogo90px2 Burlingtonlogo2 idealstandardlogo2 matkilogo2 Rocalogo2 shireslogo2 sottinilogo2 Vitralogo2 byba2 frankielogo2 nefflogo1